Korea Visa & Passport

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade – www.mofat.go.kr
Korea Immigration Service – www.immigration.go.kr
Hi Korea – www.g4f.go.kr
 
Foreign nationals entering the Republic of Korea are generally required to have a valid passport and a Korean visa. However, many are permitted visa-free entry for a limited time under certain conditions. They include:
● Citizens of the countries under the Visa Exemption Agreement (see Tables 1, 2, & 3)
● Citizens of the countries and regions under the Principles of Reciprocity & National Interest (see Table 4).
 

 

According to MOFAT (November 15, 2011)
 

 

 

[Table 1] Countries under Visa Exemption Agreement: Diplomatic Passport Holders

 

 

 

 

 

Country (Period) Country (Period) Country (Period)

 

 

 

 

 

Asia & Oceania

 

 

 

 

 

Turkmenistan (30 days) Uzbekistan (60 days)  

 

 

 

 

 

Europe

 

 

 

 

 

Ukraine (90 days)    

 

 

 

 

 

※ Visa period applies to diplomatic passport holders, unless otherwise specified.

 

 

 

 

 

[Table 2] Countries under Visa Exemption Agreement: Diplomatic/Government Official Passport Holders

 

 

 

 

 

Country (Period) Country (Period) Country (Period)

 

 

 

 

 

Africa & Middle East

 

 

 

 

 

Algeria (90 days) Benin (90 days) Egypt (90 days)

 

 

 

 

 

Iran (3 months)    

 

 

 

 

 

Americas

 

 

 

 

 

Argentina (90 days) Belize (90 days) Bolivia (90 days)

 

 

 

 

 

Ecuador (Diplomatic: Unlimited, Official: 90 days) Paraguay (90 days) Uruguay (90 days)

 

 

 

 

 

Asia & Oceania

 

 

 

 

 

Azerbaijan (30 days) Bangladesh (90 days) Cambodia (60 days)

 

 

 

 

 

India (90 days) Japan (3 months) Kazakhstan (90 days)

 

 

 

 

 

Kyrgyzstan (30 days) Laos (90 days) Mongolia (30 days)

 

 

 

 

 

Myanmar (90 days) Pakistan (3 months) Philippines (Unlimited)

 

 

 

 

 

Vietnam (90 days)    

 

 

 

 

 

Europe

 

 

 

 

 

Belarus (90 days) Croatia (30 days) Cyprus (90 days)

 

 

 

 

 

Russia (90 days)    

 

 

 

 

 

※ Visa period applies to both diplomatic and government official passport holders, unless otherwise specified.
* Generally, 3 months = 90 days & 6 months = 180 days

 

 

 

 

 

[Table 3] Countries under Visa Exemption Agreement: Diplomatic/Government Official/Ordinary Passport Holders

 

 

 

 

 

Country (Period) Country (Period) Country (Period)

 

 

 

 

 

Africa & Middle East

 

 

 

 

 

Israel (90 days) Lesotho (60 days) Liberia (90 days)

 

 

 

 

 

Morocco (90 days) Tunisia (30 days)  

 

 

 

 

 

Americas

 

 

 

 

 

Antigua and Barbuda (90 days) Bahamas (90 days) Barbados (90 days)

 

 

 

 

 

Brazil (90 days) Chile (90 days) Colombia (90 days)

 

 

 

 

 

Commonwealth of Dominica (90 days) Costa Rica (90 days) Dominican Republic (90 days)

 

 

 

 

 

El Salvador (90 days) Grenada (90 days) Guatemala (90 days)

 

 

 

 

 

Haiti (90 days) Jamaica (90 days) Mexico (90 days)

 

 

 

 

 

Nicaragua (90 days) Panama (90 days) Peru (90 days)

 

 

 

 

 

Saint Kitts and Nevis (90 days) Saint Lucia (90 days) Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (90 days)

 

 

 

 

 

Suriname (90 days) Trinidad and Tobago (90 days) Venezuela (Diplomatic/Official: 30 days, Ordinary: 90 days)

 

 

 

 

 

Asia & Oceania

 

 

 

 

 

Malaysia (90 days) New Zealand (90 days) Singapore (90 days)

 

 

 

 

 

Thailand (90 days)    

 

 

 

 

 

Europe

 

 

 

 

 

Austria (Diplomatic/Official: 180 days, Ordinary: 90 days) Belgium (90 days) Bulgaria (90 days)

 

 

 

 

 

Czech Republic (90 days) Denmark (90 days) Estonia (90 days)

 

 

 

 

 

Finland (90 days) France (90 days) Germany (90 days)

 

 

 

 

 

Greece (90 days) Hungary (90 days) Iceland (90 days)

 

 

 

 

 

Ireland (90 days) Italy (60/90 days)** Latvia (90 days)

 

 

 

 

 

Liechtenstein (90 days) Lithuania (90 days) Luxembourg (90 days)

 

 

 

 

 

Malta (90 days) Netherlands (90 days) Norway (90 days)

 

 

 

 

 

Poland (90 days) Portugal (60 days) Romania (90 days)

 

 

 

 

 

Slovakia (90 days) Spain (90 days) Sweden (90 days)

 

 

 

 

 

Switzerland (90 days) Turkey (90 days) United Kingdom (90 days)

 

 

 

 

 

※ Visa period applies to diplomatic, government official, and ordinary passport holders, unless otherwise specified.
** Italy: 60 days under Visa Exemption Agreement / 90 days under Reciprocity Principles (Effective June 15, 2003)

 

 

 

 

 

[Table 4] Countries & Regions Granted Visa-Free Entry under Principles of Reciprocity and National Interest

 

 

 

 

 

Country (Period) Country (Period) Country (Period)

 

 

 

 

 

Africa & Middle East

 

 

 

 

 

Bahrain (30 days) Egypt (30 days) Kuwait (30 days)

 

 

 

 

 

Lebanon (Diplomatic/Official: 30 days) Mauritius (30 days) Oman (30 days)

 

 

 

 

 

Qatar (30 days) Republic of South Africa (30 days) Saudi Arabia (30 days)

 

 

 

 

 

Seychelles (30 days) Swaziland (30 days) United Arab Emirates (30 days)

 

 

 

 

 

Yemen (30 days)    

 

 

 

 

 

Americas

 

 

 

 

 

Argentina (30 days) Canada (6 months) Ecuador (30 days)

 

 

 

 

 

Guyana (30 days) Honduras (30 days) Paraguay (30 days)

 

 

 

 

 

United States (90 days) Uruguay (30 days)  

 

 

 

 

 

Asia & Oceania

 

 

 

 

 

Australia (90 days) Brunei (30 days) Fiji (30 days)

 

 

 

 

 

Guam (30 days) Hong Kong (90 days) Indonesia (Diplomatic/Official: 14 days)

 

 

 

 

 

Japan (90 days) Kiribati (30 days) Macao (90 days)

 

 

 

 

 

Marshall Islands (30 days) Micronesia (30 days) Nauru (30 days)

 

 

 

 

 

New Caledonia (30 days) Palau (30 days) Samoa (30 days)

 

 

 

 

 

Solomon Islands (30 days) Taiwan (30 days) Tonga (30 days)

 

 

 

 

 

Tuvalu (30 days)    

 

 

 

 

 

Europe

 

 

 

 

 

Albania (30 days) Andorra (30 days) Bosnia-Herzegovina (30 days)

 

 

 

 

 

Croatia (30 days) Cyprus (30 days) Italy (60/90 days)**

 

 

 

 

 

Monaco (30 days) Montenegro (30 days) San Marino (30 days)

 

 

 

 

 

Serbia (30 days) Slovenia (90 days) Vatican (30 days)

 

 

 

 

 

※ Visa period applies to diplomatic, government official, and ordinary passport holders, unless otherwise specified.
** Italy: 60 days under Visa Exemption Agreement / 90 days under Reciprocity Principles (Effective June 15, 2003)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Visa Type

 

 
 
Tourist & Business Visas
 
Citizens of the countries excluded from the Visa Exemption Agreement or the Principles of Reciprocity and National Interest must obtain a visa prior to entering Korea. Citizens of the countries granted visa-free entry in accordance with the Principles of Reciprocity (Table 4) must also apply for a visa if planning to stay longer than allowed. The Korean visa application process usually takes about three to four days, but may change due to unforeseen circumstances or seasonal variations.

All visa applicants are required to submit a completed application form, a valid passport, a passport-sized (3.5cm x 4.5cm) color photo taken within six months of the application date, other documents as determined by the status of their country, and a visa processing fee. Applicants may be asked to submit additional documents if necessary. Applicants are not required to show an outbound ticket. Furthermore, visas may be extended for up to 90 days. All visas, including long-term visas, are for a single visit (single-entry visa). For business visas, the intention of visit must be clearly stated on the visa application form.

 
Work Visas
 
Foreign nationals must have a work visa in order to work in Korea. Work visas are usually valid for up to three years, starting from the date of issue. Work visas can be obtained in the applicant’s home country with a sponsorship of the employer in Korea. Foreign nationals residing in Korea must obtain the work visa from a Korean embassy or consulate outside Korea. The work visa application process usually takes about one to two weeks, but may change depending on the applicant’s visa status.

Furthermore, foreign nationals residing and working in Korea must obtain a residence permit from the Immigration Office. Those who engage in remunerative activities without a work visa may be fined or, in some cases, deported.

* Non-professional employment work visas are valid for up to three years, and may be extended for another year and 10 months (total of four years and 10 months) at the request of the same employer. Professional or technical employment work visas are valid for 2, 5, or 7 years, depending on the job.

 

 

Application for Visas

 

 
 
- Korean visa application must be completed at a Korean embassy or consulate outside Korea.
- Required documents:
  a. Visa application form
  b. Passport
  c. Passport-sized (3.5cm x 4.5cm) color photo taken within 6 months
  d. other documents as determined by the status of the applicant’s country
  e. Visa processing fee (see below)
- Visa processing fees:
  a. Single-entry visa (less than 90 days): US $30
  b. Single-entry visa (more than 90 days): US $50
  c. Multiple-entry visa: US $80 (United States citizens: US $45)**
  d. Extension of Re-entry Permit: US $20
  e. Chinese group tourist visa: US $10 per person
 
** Principles of Reciprocity, effective since 1994.

※ Countries under the Visa-Fee Exemption Agreement: Italy, Japan, Spain, Taiwan, Ukraine, United Kingdom (Please visit the Hi-Korea website for detailed information.)

※ Other countries that have signed an agreement, which states a provision of visa-fee exemption, are also exempt from payment of the visa processing fees. (e.g. Korea-Canada Tourist & Work Visa Agreement)

 

 

Visa Extension
 
 
Tourist visas can be extended in the event of unforeseen circumstances such as an accident, health problem, flight cancellation, etc. Visitors must apply for a visa extension at a local immigration office.. Visa extension applications must be submitted to Hi-Korea (http://www.hikorea.go.kr) or an immigration office two months prior to the expiration date of the current visa.

Republic of Korea VISA (Sample)

대한민국 사증 견본

 

  1. ① Visa Serial Number
  2. ② Status: Classification of visa holders by activity or status while in Korea.
  3. ③ Period of Sojourn: Permitted term of stay starting from the date of entry into Korea
  4. ④ Entries: Visa types (e.g. single-entry, multiple-entry, etc.)
  5. ⑤ Issue Date: Visa issuance date
  6. ⑥ Expiry Date: Valid term of visa (Visa automatically rendered void after this date.)
    ⑦ Issued at: Place of visa issuance

 

 

 
Updated on August 2011